19-25 June 2011
Bled, Slovenia
Europe/Ljubljana timezone

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
 

The following keynote speakers have confirmed participation:
 

  • Jonathan L. Gross (Columbia University, USA)
  • Richard Hammack (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
  • Wilfried Imrich (Montanuniversität, Austria)
  • Alexander A. Ivanov (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)  
  • László Lovász (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary)
  • Jaroslav Nešetřil (Charles University, Czech Republic)
  • Egon Schulte (Northeastern University, USA)
  • Tamás Szõnyi (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary)
  • Martin Škoviera (Comenius University, Slovakia)
  • Asia Ivić Weiss (York University, Canada)

 

INVITED SPEAKERS


The following invited speakers have confirmed participation:

  • Leah Wrenn Berman  (University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA)
  • Drago Bokal  (University of Maribor, Slovenia)
  • Antonio Breda d'Azevedo  (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
  • Boštjan Brešar  (University of Maribor, Slovenia)
  • Matthias Dehmer  (Vienna University of Technology,  Austria)
  • Shaofei Du  (Capital Normal University, China)
  • Isabel Hubard  (Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM, Mexico)
  • Aleksandar Jurišić  (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia) 
  • Marcin Kamiński (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
  • Joy Morris  (University of Lethbridge, Canada)
  • Ilya Ponomarenko  (Saint Petersburg Depart. of V. A. Steklov Institute of Math., Russia)
  • Douglas F. Rall  (Furman University, USA)
  • Ingo Schiermeyer (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany)
  • Peter Stadler  (University of Leipzig, Germany)
  • Dragan Stevanović  (University of Niš, Serbia)
  • Roberto Todeschini  (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
  • Xuding Zhu  (Zhejiang Normal University, China)

 

MINISYMPOSIA

The conference will host a number of special minisymposia, some of which may run in parallel sessions.
The list of minisymposia and their organisers is:

  • Algorithmic Graph Theory, Marcin Kamiński (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium),  marcin.kaminski@ulb.ac.be

  • Association Schemes, Ilya Ponomarenko (Saint Petersburg Department of V. A. Steklov Institute of Mathematics, Russia),  inp@pdmi.ras.ru

  • Cayley Graphs, Joy Morris (University of Lethbridge, Canada) , joy.morris@uleth.ca

  • Coloring, independence and forbidden subgraphs , Ingo Schiermeyer (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany), ingo.schiermeyer@tu-freiberg.de

  • Coloring of Graphs, Xuding Zhu (Zhejiang Normal University, China), zhu@math.nsysu.edu.tw

  • Configurations, Leah Wrenn Berman (University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA), lwberman@alaska.edu 

  • Crossing Number, Drago Bokal (University of Maribor, Slovenia), drago.bokal@uni-mb.si

  • Domination, Independence and Coloring of Product Graphs, Douglas F. Rall (Furman University, USA), doug.rall@furman.edu

  • Graph Spectra and its Applications, Dragan Stevanović (University of Niš, Serbia), dragance106@yahoo.com

  • Graphs and Networks in Biology, Peter Stadler (University of Leipzig, Germany), studla@bioinf.uni-leipzig.de

  • Group Actions, Shaofei Du (Capital Normal University, China), dushf@mail.cnu.edu.cn

  • Information Theory of Graphs, Matthias Dehmer (Vienna University of Technology,  Austria), matthias.dehmer@univie.ac.at

  • Maps and Symmetries, Antonio Breda d'Azevedo (University of Aveiro, Portugal), breda@mat.ua.pt

  • Mathematical Chemistry, Roberto Todeschini (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy), roberto.todeschini@unimib.it

  • Metric Graph Theory, Boštjan Brešar (University of Maribor, Slovenia), bostjan.bresar@uni-mb.si

  • Polytopes and Incidence Geometries, Isabel Hubard (Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM, Mexico), hubard@matem.unam.mx

  • Representations of Graphs, Tomaž Pisanski (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), tomaz.pisanski@fmf.uni-lj.si, Aleksandar Jurišić (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), ajurisic@valjhun.fmf.uni-lj.si

Inquiries about minisymposia should be sent directly to the corresponding minisymposium organizer.